Monday, July 17, 2017

Wormholes

Hey!

How's it going? I'm doing great! This week has been a fantastically
fun week! We decided that we want to be outside more in order to be
able to talk to more people. Well, we borrowed these bikes from a
member, and it all started out great! The weather was great! We were
talking to a lot of people. Then, out of nowhere my front wheel falls
off, and I went right over the handlebars. Luckily, I didn't get hurt
or anything, but I took a good roll. Then, later my back wheel falls
off as well, and I fell again. It's all good now! I have fixed it all.
Hopefully, it doesn't happen again haha

Another interesting thing that happened this week is we met this guy
that is teaching us the trumpet. He is a very interesting person. I
invited him to come to church and he said the only condition was that
Elder Miller had to slap me in the face. It was a weird deal, but I
accepted. It is so worth it. Unfortunately, he ended up having to work
on Sunday, so he couldn't come to church. On the bright side, I didn't
have to get slapped.

Anyways, that is the fun stuff that happened this week! I love you
all! Have a great week!! :)

Elder Navarro

Monday, July 10, 2017

Burning Stars


Hello!

In case you are wondering, I am doing lovely. I know it's been a
while, and a lot has happened. I won't bore you by telling you all
about the last three months of my mission. I will be able to tell you
all about it in person because I go home in five weeks! Time is flying
by. I can't believe it. Don't worry though. I'm still working hard.
I'm a district leader right now, so that keeps me going. I'm also back
in Molalla which has been a blast. Unfortunately, there is no more
Spanish branch here, but I am part of an amazing English ward. Many of
the Spanish members attend the English ward that I am in, so it has
been such a blessing to reconnect with all of them. It also means that
I get to translate sacrament meetings ;) That has been an adventure.

As I come closer to the end of my mission, I have been thinking a lot
about change. I think back to when I was a kid seeing all of the
people I looked up to return from their missions. I remember thinking,
"Wow! They have changed a lot!" I have been worried lately that I
haven't really changed on my mission, but then I really think about
who I was before the mission. I didn't really care about a lot of
things. I sought out things that brought me temporary happiness, but I
never really looked for joy. Now, I know what it means to have joy,
and I know how to find it. I feel joy by loving other people. I love
the missionaries I serve with. I love every single person I have met
on my mission. I love my family. I love Jesus Christ. And I love you.
And that is how I know I have changed on my mission. I feel joy.

Looking at the list of people that I send these emails to, I realize
that every single one of you has made a positive impact on my life,
and I thank you for that! I look forward to seeing all of you in five
weeks! Bye :)

Elder Navarro





Tuesday, July 4, 2017

4th of July


Finally it's pday!

So we got to meet the new mission president, and he is amazing! It's
actually kinda funny because he was telling us that Elder Ballard
called him the other day looking for President Ballard. He said that
that scared him a little bit. He is an awesome guy though. He was
definitely prepared to come here. I'm excited to have interviews with
him on Thursday. It should be a good time.

I think I forgot to tell you guys last week, but I am district leader
right now as well. I wasn't too excited about it, but it is what it
is. It has actually been a pretty good experience. It's mainly just a
bunch of annoying extra little things that I have to do.

I did get your package by the way. I've been eating candy all day
thanks to you guys haha. So we do have some fun stuff going on today.
We are going to the Pederson's for lunch and basketball and whatever.
Then, we are going to the rodeo and fireworks tonight. It's going to
be a fun time.

The work as well is slow but starting to pick up. We went on exchanges
with our zone leaders a few days ago, and it really helped us to
figure out how we can better work with the members. We have been
spending hours this week just calling a bunch of people and setting up
stuff. It's quite a process, but we are hoping it will help us find
people. I love it though. We are really working hard to get to know
all of the members of the ward.

Anyways, have a great 4th doing whatever you guys do! Love ya! See you
later! #6weeks

Elder Navarro

Monday, June 26, 2017

Summer

Sup.

So this week has been really interesting actually. Last Monday, we
played soccer as I'm sure you know. Well, Elder Kreitel kicked another
guys foot and split his toe open. He ended up having to go to the
hospital to get 8 stitches on his toe haha. He has been pretty
restricted on how much he can walk around, so we haven't been able to
do too much. It has been a pretty good week nonetheless.

Transfers are today, but not too much is happening to me. Elder
Kreitel is going home, and Elder Miller and I are just staying in the
area. Woohoo! I get to finish my mission in Molalla! It's going to be
blast. I can't believe I am going into my last transfer. We had our
last zone conference with President Ballard. It was a lot of fun! It
was weird saying goodbye to him. The new President gets here on
Saturday whose name President Bullen.

As you saw, we got to go to the Molalla Buckeroo kickoff party which
was like an amateur rodeo. It was cool for the first little while, and
then I remembered how boring and lame they are. Next week, we are
going to the actual Buckeroo which is like one of the biggest rodeos
in America. That one should be a lot better. I hope.

Well, I'm glad I only have to write these dumb emails six more times
;) It's going to be a fun last seven weeks! Talk to you all later!

Elder Navarro








Monday, June 19, 2017

Happy Father's Day

Hello.

This week has been pretty relaxed actually. There wasn't too much
going on. We had another movie night with the youth which went a lot
better than the last one. There was a lot more people that showed up,
and someone actually brought a nonmember friend. It was cool. We ended
up watching meet the Mormons. I'm pretty sick of that movie now. I
already didn't like it too much before, but now I have just seen it
too many times.

We are trying to keep as busy as possible. We do a lot of lessons with
members trying to get referrals. That is what most of our days consist
of. For some reason, people like playing chess around here. We have
played a bunch of chess games at the library with random people. It's
pretty fun. I have yet to win though which is a little frustrating.

It is really weird that President Ballard is going home next week. It
doesn't feel like it. It's funny though because he asked us to start
praying for the new president already. It's even weirder that I'm
going into my last transfer here pretty soon haha. I'm excited though.
Here in a little bit, I do have to start the going home program. I
actually hate it. I have gone through multiple times with companions
that have gone home. Oh well. I'll do it anyways.

It's crazy that Zade and Thomas are home already. I can't wait to see
all them. Glad to hear things are going well! Have fun! Love you! Bye!

Elder Navarro




Monday, June 12, 2017

Rain

Heyyyy!

I am doing fantastic! Thank you! This week has been really good! We
had interviews with President Ballard. It was weird because it was my
last one with him. It was more of a departing interview than anything.
We didn't even really talk about the area or investigators. He just
asked me questions about my mission as a whole. It was really nice! He
is already planning a mission reunion in October haha. That should be
fun! Haha he told me to come visit him in bountiful when I am in Utah.

We worked a lot with the youth this week to find people. It's weird
because I've never really been in a unit that actually has youth; It
makes it really fun. We had a 3 on 3 basketball tournament that we put
together on saturday. There was a pretty good turnout. There were
about 12 people that showed up. Then that night, we did a movie night
at the church with the youth. That didn't go as well. There were only
4 people that came. We watched the cokeville miracle.

We also set a baptismal date with one of our investigators, Michael.
He is super cool. He is dating a member of the ward. Missionaries have
been teaching him for a long time, but he is not married so it has
been a problem. They are getting married in June, so he can get
baptized now. It's really exciting. He is getting baptized August 12
right before I go home! Woohoo!

Anyways, everything sounds like it's going pretty good! I'm doing
amazing! Living the dream! Have a great week! Love you!

Elder Navarro

Monday, May 29, 2017

Memorial Weekend

Wuzzzup!!

Being in a trio is craaazzzy! It's the weirdest thing. I'm not used to
having two other people around me all the time. I got shafted and have
to sit in the back of the car. It's kinda nice now, though, because I
can just sleep;) I've had a lot of deja vu driving around Molalla all
day everyday. It's the weirdest thing. I never ever imagined that I
would be coming back here. A lot more people than I thought have
actually recognized me. It's just weird to say "oh, yeah! I ate at
your house over a year ago and now I'm back."

The work is actually going really well. I knew I would like it because
we can teach English people and Spanish. It's sooooo nice. We aren't
referring everyone we find. We actually have some really solid
investigators. Most of the people we are teaching are actually part
member families.

Yesterday, we were out just contacting a few people, and we started to
hear Mexican music really loud. Obviously, we had to find where it was
coming from. Well, it led is to the most Mexicans I have ever seen in
one place in my entire Mexican. There was this concert that was going
on, and there were over 4000 Mexicans there. We wanted to go in, but
it $50 to get in. It was amazing!

Anyways, we are going to play ball at the Pederson's. It should be
fun. We actually went to eat dinner with them earlier this week! I'm
glad to hear everything is going well with you guys! Have a great
week! Don't do anything dumb! ;)

Elder Navarro